Menu
Home Page

St Barnabas C of E Primary Academy

Encourage | Inspire | Believe | Achieve

Roles 2016-17

 

Governor Roles and Responsibilities 2016-17

 

Delegation of Responsibility to Individuals

 

Any individual to whom responsibility has been delegated is expected to work within the following terms of reference:

 

Terms of reference:

  • To liaise with the appropriate member(s) of staff
  • To visit the school with the purpose of gathering information concerning their area of responsibility and to increase their knowledge of the School
  • To regularly report to the Governing Body, relevant committee or the Steering Group, whichever the Governing Body deems most appropriate, on developments and progress within their area of responsibility
  • To raise the profile of the area of responsibility when related matters are considered by the Governing Body
  • To attend training as appropriate

 

Disqualification – The following functions CANNOT be delegated to an individual:

 

Functions relating to:

  1. The alteration, closure or change of category of maintained schools
  2. The approval of the first formal budget plan of the financial year
  3. School discipline policies
  4. Exclusions of pupils (except in an emergency when the chair has the power to exercise these functions)
  5. Admissions

 

 

Committee Structure, Membership and Meeting Schedule

 

Committee

Chair

Meeting schedule

Membership

Full Governors

Olwen

October, December, January, April, July

Principal, Olwen McNamara, John Moran, Gill Burrow, Rev Andrea Jones, Emma Stoddard, Lisa Shaw, Clive Hamilton, Rob Higginson, tba x2

Steering Committee

Olwen

October, January, April, July

Principal, Gill Burrow, Rev Andrea Jones, Olwen McNamara, Rob Higginson

Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee

Rob

November, April, June

Principal, Olwen McNamara, John Moran, Rob Higginson, Lesley Tate, Clive Hamilton

Ethos, Inclusion and Safeguarding Committee

Andrea

November, tbc

Principal, Rev Andrea Jones, Emma Stoddard, Lisa Shaw, Clive Hamilton

Raising Standards, Achievement and Curriculum Committee

Gill

October, January, April, July

Principal, Gill Burrow, John Moran, Olwen McNamara, tba x2

Principal’s Performance Management

Olwen

October, February, June

Gill Burrows, Olwen McNamara, John Moran

Hearings Committee

 

As required

To be appointed as appropriate

Admissions and Appeals Committee

 

As required

To be appointed as appropriate

Pupils Discipline Committee

 

As required

To be appointed as appropriate

Pay Review Committee

Olwen

November

Olwen McNamara, John Moran, Rob Higginson, Clive Hamilton

 

 

Governor responsibilities

 

 

Responsibility

 Governor

Linked teacher

Linked Class

Responsible Officer

John Moran

 

 

Core Subjects English

Clive Hamilton

Catherine Williams

Yr 1

Core Subject Mathematics

Olwen McNamara

Cheryl Nelson

Yr 5

Core Subject Science (links to Eco Schools)

Rob Higginson

Matthew Griffiths

Yr 2

Foundation Stage Early Years

Gill Burrow

Emma Stoddart & Amy Nixon

EYFS

P4C

TBA

Emma Stoddart

 

RE, British values and equality, ethos and Academy Council

Rev Andrea Jones

Jenna Johnson

 

PSHE and welfare (including Healthy Schools)

Rev Andrea

Jenna Johnson

 

Behaviour

Lisa Shaw

Ian Williams

 

Humanities

TBA

Ian Williams

Yr 4

Computing

John Moran

Gareth Hughes

Yr 6

Art & Design and DT

Clive Hamilton

Amy Nixon

 

SEND and AG&T

Gill Burrow

Sophie Hull

 

Pupil Premium

Olwen McNamara

Rohan Young

 

Health and Safety

John Moran

Principal

 

Child protection and safeguarding and LAC

Olwen McNamara

Principal, Lucy Ennis

 

Website

Rob Higginson

Principal

 

 

TBA

Zabi Halini

Yr 3

 

The Fruit of the Spirit is love, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, faithfulness, gentleness, self-control Galatians 5:22-23

  • Shakespeare 571
  • Jemison 589
  • Storey 575
  • Mandela 575
Top