Menu
Home Page

St Barnabas C of E Primary Academy

Encourage | Inspire | Believe | Achieve

Roles 2015-16

Governor Roles and Responsibilities September 2015

 

Delegation of Responsibility to Individuals

 

Any individual to whom responsibility has been delegated is expected to work within the following terms of reference:

 

Terms of reference:

 

  • To liaise with the appropriate member(s) of staff
  • To visit the school with the purpose of gathering information concerning their area of responsibility and to increase their knowledge of the School
  • To regularly report to the Governing Body, relevant committee or the Steering Group, whichever the Governing Body deems most appropriate, on developments and progress within their area of responsibility
  • To raise the profile of the area of responsibility when related matters are considered by the Governing Body
  • To attend training as appropriate

 

Disqualification – The following functions CANNOT be delegated to an individual:

 

Functions relating to:

  1. The alteration, closure or change of category of maintained schools
  2. The approval of the first formal budget plan of the financial year
  3. School discipline policies
  4. Exclusions of pupils (except in an emergency when the chair has the power to exercise these functions)
  5. Admissions

 

Specific Governor Roles and Responsibilities

Link Year Group

Link Teacher

Governor

  1. Responsible Officer

 

 

Paul Greenhalgh – links with Chair of Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee

 

  1. Steering Committee

 

 

Chair – Harold Rostron

Principal – Lucy Gough

Raising Standards Chair – Gill Burrow

Pupil Welfare and Curriculum Chair – Andrea Jones

Trustee Member – Olwen McNamara

  1. Finance, Personnel and Premises Committee

 

 

Principal, John Moran, Rob Higginson, Cllr John Longsden, Clive Hamilton

 

  1. Ethos, Inclusion and Safeguarding Committee

 

 

Principal, Harold Rostron, Rev Andrea Jones, staff governor, parent governor, Clive Hamilton

  1. Raising Standards, Achievement and Curriculum Committee

 

 

Principal, Gill Burrow, John Moran, Harold Rostron, Olwen McNamara, Nicky Watts

  1. Hearings Committee

 

 

To be appointed as appropriate

  1. Admissions and Appeals Committee

 

 

To be appointed as appropriate

  1. Pupils Discipline Committee

 

 

To be appointed as appropriate

  1. Principal’s Performance Management

 

 

Harold Rostron, one other appointed governor

  1. Pay Review Committee

 

 

Harold Rostron, John Moran, Rob Higginson, Cllr John Longsden, Clive Hamilton

 

  1. Core Subjects Literacy

Yr1

Catherine Williams

Clive Hamilton

  1. Core Subject Numeracy

Yr 6

Cheryl Nelson & Louise Varsiana

Gill Burrow

  1. Core Subject Science (links to Eco Schools)

Yr 3

Cheryl Nelson & Matthew Griffiths

Rob Higginson

  1. Computing

Yr 4

Gareth Hughes

John Moran

  1. Religious Education

 

Lucy Gough (Principal)

Rev Andrea Jones

  1. Humanities

Nurs

Emma Stoddart

Cllr John Longsden

  1. Art and DT

Rec

Amy Nixon

Rev Andrea Jones

  1. Early Years

Nurs & Rec

Emma Stoddart & Amy Nixon

Rev Andrea Jones and Cllr John Longsden

  1. Inclusion (including SEND & AG&T)

Year 2

Ian Williams

Olwen McNamara

  1. Training for teachers and governors

 

 

Harold Rostron

  1. Health and Safety

 

 

John Moran

  1. Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare (including Healthy Schools)

 

 

Harold Rostron

  1. The Academies Specialist Characteristic – Performance and Participation including PE & Music

Year 5

Chris Homer (Year 5 teacher & PE)

Sophie Hull (SENCO & Music)

Nicky Watts

  1. Pupil Premium

 

Lucy Gough (Principal) & Rohan Young (Pupil Premium Interventions Co-ordintor

Olwen McNamara, Harold Rostron

The Fruit of the Spirit is love, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, faithfulness, gentleness, self-control Galatians 5:22-23

  • Shakespeare 571
  • Jemison 589
  • Storey 575
  • Mandela 575
Top